Bananafish Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Swim the Shelves
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Cooking/Cook Books
DVD
Education
Fiction and Literature
Gardening
History
Holidays
Literary Criticism
New Arrivals
Nutrition and Health Science
Pennsylvania Interest
Photography
Political Science
Psychology
Religion/Spirituality
Science
Signed Books
Social Science
Technology
Travel
VHS
Women's Studies

Swim More Shelves Here
 
 
 
 

Women's Studies

Women's Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Addams, Jane The Selected Papers of Jane Addams: Volume I: Preparing to Lead, 1860-81
Urbana, IL University of Illinois Press 2003 0252027299 / 9780252027291 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear to dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Babcock, Marguerite Challenging Codependency: Feminist Critiques
Toronto Univ of Toronto Press 1995 0802072305 / 9780802072306 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Very good copy with several creased page corners and creasing along spine which causes book to fall open to the center. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Badran, Margot Feminists, Islam, and Nation: Gender and the Making of Modern Egypt
Princeton, New Jersey Princeton Univ Press 1995 069103706X / 9780691037066 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear to dust jacket. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Battersby, Christine Gender and Genius: Towards a Feminist Aesthetics
Bloomington, Indiana Indiana University Press 1990 0253311268 / 9780253311269 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Good reading copy with marginalia scattered throughout. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with shelfwear and mild bumping to lower corners. 
Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Blecki, Catherine (Editor) Milcah Martha Moore's Book: A Commonplace Book of Early American Literature
University Park, Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State Univ Press 1997 0271016914 / 9780271016917 Trade Paperback Good Trade Paperback 
Good copy with shelfwear and markings and underlining scattered throughout. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bloch, Marianne (Editor) Women and Education in Sub-Saharan Africa: Power, Opportunities, and Constraints
Boulder, Colorado Lynne Rienner Publishers 1998 1555877044 / 9781555877040 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket/As Issued Hard Cover 
Very good copy with highlighting to one page and minor shelfwear to blue cloth boards. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bryson, Valerie Feminist Political Theory: An Introduction
New York Paragon House 1992 1557785627 / 9781557785626 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear to dust jacket. Traces the story of the development of feminist ideas and struggles. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Caplan, Paula J. Lifting a Ton of Feathers: A Woman's Guide for Surviving in the Academic World
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1993 0802029035 / 9780802029034 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Pale yellow boards with faint soiling. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Cardinale, Susan Anthologies by and About Women: An Analytical Index
Westport, Connecticut Greenwood Press 1982 0313221804 / 9780313221804 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Ex-library with usual library markings and shelfwear. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Diaz, Arlene J. Female Citizens, Patriarchs, and the Law in Venezuela, 1786-1904
Lincoln, Nebraska University of Nebraska Press 2004 0803266405 / 9780803266407 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear and mild soiling along upper page edges. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Douglas, Susan; Michaels, Meredith W. The Mommy Myth: The Idealization Of Motherhood And How It Has Undermined All Women
New York Free Press 2004 0743259998 / 9780743259996 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ennen, Edith The Medieval Woman
Cambridge, MA Basil Blackwell 1989 063116166X / 9780631161660 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear and 1 1/2" tear near head of spine -- protected in Brodart covering. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Friedman, Marilyn (Editor) Women And Citizenship
New York Oxford Univ Press 2005 0195175344 / 9780195175349 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear to red boards. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gelbart, Nina Rattner Feminine and Opposition Journalism in Old Regime France: Le Journal Des Dames
Berkeley, CA Univ of California Press 1987 0520057619 / 9780520057616 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear and foxing along upper page edges. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear and tiny tear near head of spine -- protected in Brodart covering. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Green, Elizabeth Alden Mary Lyon and Mount Holyoke: Opening the Gates
Hanover, New Hampshire Univ Pr of New England 1983 0874512611 / 9780874512618 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Green, Harvey The Light of the Home: An Intimate View of the Lives of Women in Victorian America
Fayetteville, Arkansas Univ of Arkansas Press 2003 1557287600 / 9781557287601 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Harries, Elizabeth Wanning Twice upon a Time: Women Writers and the History of the Fairy Tale
Princeton, New Jersey Princeton Univ Press 2001 0691074445 / 9780691074443 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear and mild rubbing to dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Herrin, Judith Women in Purple: Rulers of Medieval Byzantium
Princeton, New Jersey Princeton Univ Press 2001 0691095000 / 9780691095004 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with mild soiling along page edges. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jamieson, Beth Kiyoko Realchoices: Feminism, Freedom, and the Limits of Law
University Park, Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State Univ Press 2001 0271021365 / 9780271021362 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear to dust jacket. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 McKenna-Lawlor, Susan M.P. Whatever Shines Should Be Observed =: Quicquid Nited Notandum
Dublin, Ireland Samton Limited 1999 189870614X / 9781898706144 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear and mild bumping to corners of cover. 
Price: 62.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1 2 NEXT

www.bananafishbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bananafishbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com