Bananafish Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Swim the Shelves
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Cooking/Cook Books
DVD
Education
Fiction and Literature
Gardening
History
Holidays
Literary Criticism
New Arrivals
Nutrition and Health Science
Pennsylvania Interest
Photography
Political Science
Psychology
Religion/Spirituality
Science
Signed Books
Social Science
Technology
Travel
VHS
Women's Studies

Swim More Shelves Here
 
 
 
 

Science

Science
   -Anthropology
   -Archaelogy
   -Astronomy
   -Chemistry
   -Mathematics

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Connective Tissue and Ageing: Proceedings of the Workshop Conference Hoechst, Schloss Reisenburg, 21-22 April, 1972
New York Excerpta Medica 1973 9021991837 / 9789021991832 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Ex-library copy with usual library markings and shelfwear. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Disposal of Process Wastes Liquids, Solids, Gases a Symposium Presented at the Achema Meeting, 1964 Frankfurt/Main, Germany
New York Chemical Publishing Company 1968 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Ex-library with usual library markings and watermark along lower page edges. Blue cloth boards with minor shelfwear and fading along spine. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alm, Leslie R. Crossing Borders, Crossing Boundaries: The Role of Scientists in the U.S. Acid Rain Debate
Westport, Connecticut Praeger Pub Text 2000 0275969169 / 9780275969165 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket/As Issued Hard Cover 
Tight clean copy. 
Price: 61.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Arthur, Wallace The Origin of Animal Body Plans: A Study in Evolutionary Developmental Biology
New York Cambridge University Press 1997 0521550149 / 9780521550147 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket/As Issued Hard Cover 
Very good copy with bumping and mild peeling to upper corners of cover. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ashwell, Margaret (Editor) McCance and Widdowson : A Scientific Partnership of Sixty Years
London The British Nutritional Foundation 1993 0907667074 / 9780907667070 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Hardcover. Gently used copy with minor shelfwear and minimal markings on one page. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear and mild rubbing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Barnes, R.S.K. Coastal Lagoons: The Natural History of a Neglected Habitat
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1980 0521234220 / 9780521234221 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear, small tear along rear upper corner, and mild sunning -- protected in Brodart covering. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barr, Stephen M. Modern Physics and Ancient Faith
Notre Dame, IN Univ of Notre Dame Press 2006 0268021988 / 9780268021986 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Beddow, John K. Particulate Science and Technology
New York Chemical Publishing Company 1980 082060254X / 9780820602547 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Good reading copy with minor shelfwear and highlighting to six pages. No dust jacket. Red boards with overall shelfwear. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Beranger, G. The Iron Nickel Alloys
Intercept Ltd. 1996 1898298491 / 9781898298496 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Very good copy with blind stamp on ffep and minor shelfwear. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bertin, G.;Lin, C.C. Spiral Structure in Galaxies: A Density Wave Theory
Cambridge, MA Mit Press 1996 0262023962 / 9780262023962 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 35.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bird, W.R. The Origin of Species Revisited: The Theories of Evolution and of Abrupt Appearance : Volume Two
Nashville, Tennessee Regency 1991 0840768486 / 9780840768483 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear and foxing along upper page edges. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Blaustein, Mordecai P.; Reeves, John P.; New York Academy of Sciences; Dipolo, Reinaldo Sodium/Calcium Exchange: Proceedings of the Second International Conference
New York New York Academy of Sciences 1991 0897666941 / 9780897666947 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear including soiling and crease along spine. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bloom, Floyd E. (Editor) Best of the Brain from Scientific American
Washington, D.C. Dana Press 2007 1932594221 / 9781932594225 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bonnar, R.U. Number-Average Molecular Weights
New York Interscience Publishers 1958 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Grey cloth boards with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Boyd, Ian W. Laser Processing of Thin Films and Microstructures : Oxidation, Deposition and Etching of Insulators
Berlin Springer-Verlag 1987 3540179518 / 9783540179511 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Ex-library with usual library markings and minor shelfwear. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brandt, Siegmund Statistical and Computational Methods in Data Analysis
New York North-Holland Publishing Company 1978 0720403340 / 9780720403343 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear and mild chipping to corners and head of spine -- protected in Brodart covering. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Brock, W. H. From Protyle to Proton: William Prout and the Nature of Matter, 1785-1985
U.S.A. Adam Hilger 1985 0852748019 / 9780852748015 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good clean copy with shelfwear along edges of dust jacket, including several tiny closed tears - beautifully protected in Brodart covering. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Broelmann, Jobst Intuition Und Wissenschaft in Der Kreiseltechnik: 1750 Bis 1930
Deutsches Museum 2002 3924183872 / 9783924183875 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Glossy boards with bumping to lower corners and ends of spine. Text in German. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Brogden, Kim A. (Editor) Virulence Mechanisms of Bacterial Pathogens
Washington, DC ASM Press 2000 1555811744 / 9781555811747 Hard Cover Good No Jacket/As Issued Hard Cover 
Good reading copy with previous owner's markings and underlining in pencil to a few pages and minor shelfwear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bunch, Bryan The History of Science and Technology
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 2004 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Special Easton Press leather-bound collector's edition. Very good copy with minor wear to gilt page edges. Leather boards with gilt design and minor wear to corners. Gold satin ribbon attached. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 NEXT

www.bananafishbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bananafishbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com