Bananafish Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Swim the Shelves
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Cooking/Cook Books
DVD
Education
Fiction and Literature
Gardening
History
Holidays
Literary Criticism
New Arrivals
Nutrition and Health Science
Pennsylvania Interest
Photography
Political Science
Psychology
Religion/Spirituality
Science
Signed Books
Social Science
Technology
Travel
VHS
Women's Studies

Swim More Shelves Here
 
 
 
 

History

History
   -Archaeology
   -Military
   -United States

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Associated Alumnae and Alumni of the Sacred Heart
White Plains, New York Bernard C. Harris Publishing 2000 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket/As Issued Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. No dust jacket -- as issued. Red leatherette boards with gilt lettering. Bumping to upper front corner of cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Gymnastic Circuses-Dance Festivals-Athletic Exhibitions: West Chester University, 1871-1991
West Chester, Pennsylvania R L Sturzebecker 1993 096004664X / 9780960046645 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 4to 
Signed by author with personalized inscription to West Chester alumnus, Darryl L. Kuhns. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. No dust jacket. Pictorial cover with shelfwear including mild rubbing. The chronological account of all the shows presented by the Physical Training Department, documented with the actual programs, newspaper and periodical reports exactly as written at the time. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Russia's War - Blood Upon the Snow 5 Volume VHS Box Set
Burbank, CA PBS Home Video 1995 6304547188 VHS Very Good VHS 
Five video box set in very good condition. Outer box has minor shelfwear. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Samuel Cabot Inc.
Newburyport, MA Memoirs Unlimited Inc. 2001 1889833215 / 9781889833217 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo oblong 
Very good copy. Dust jacket with small crease along upper edge, minor edgewear and rubbing. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Surgery, Subspecialization & Science: a History of Urology at the Cleveland Clinic 1921-2000
Cleveland, OH The Cleveland Clinic Foundation 2000 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 4to 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear and mild bumping to upper corners and head of spine. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear and mild rubbing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Weaverland Mennonite Church -- 1723-1998 275th Anniversary
Morgantown, PA Masthof Press 1998 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (no author) The History of St. Paul's United Church of Christ, Schaefferstown, Pa. 1765-1965
Myerstown, PA Church Center Press 1965 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket/As Issued Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear and page yellowing. Maroon cloth boards with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Agulhon, Maurice The Republican Experiment, 1848-1852
New York Cambridge Univ Press 1983 0521248299 / 9780521248297 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Ex-library with usual library markings. Green cloth boards with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Agus, Irving A. The Heroic-Age of Franco-German Jewry
New York Yeshiva University Press 1969 9995250101 / 9789995250102 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Ex-library copy with usual library markings. No dust jacket. Green boards with minor shelfwear and mild bumping to corners. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aldous, Richard Macmillan, Eisenhower And The Cold War
Ireland Four Courts Press 2005 1851829237 / 9781851829231 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alexander, Jonathan; Paul Binski (Editors) Age of Chivalry: Art in Plantagenet England 1200-1400
London Royal Academy of Arts 1987 0297791907 / 9780297791904 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear, previous owner's name and date on half-title page, and creasing along spine. 
Price: 48.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Amphlett, Hilda Hats: A History of Fashion in Headwear
Mineola, New York Dover Pubns 2003 0486427463 / 9780486427461 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 
Very good copy with shelfwear, mild staining along upper page edges, and small tear and bumping to spine. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anderson, Amanda (Editor) Disciplinarity at the Fin De Siecle
Princeton, New Jersey Princeton University Press 2002 0691089612 / 9780691089614 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Very good copy. Black cloth boards with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anderson, Marjorie O. Kings & Kingship in Early Scotland
Totowa, New Jersey Rowman and Littlefield 1973 0874712041 / 9780874712049 Hard Cover Good Good Hard Cover 
Good copy with underlining to a few pages and bumping to upper corners of cover. Dust jacket with shelfwear and chipping to corners and ends of spine -- protected in Brodart covering. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Argo, L. Wesley French, German, and Swiss Links in Pennsylvania: Descendants and Ancient Ancestors
Baltimore, Maryland Gateway Press 1998 Hard Cover NEW No Jacket/As Issued Hard Cover 
Brand new and unread. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and a hint of shelfwear. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ashby, Margaret Stevenage Past
United Kingdom Phillimore 1995 0850339707 / 9780850339703 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Price-clipped dust jacket with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ashwell, Margaret (Editor) McCance and Widdowson : A Scientific Partnership of Sixty Years
London The British Nutritional Foundation 1993 0907667074 / 9780907667070 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Hardcover. Gently used copy with minor shelfwear and minimal markings on one page. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear and mild rubbing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Association of American Railroads Railroads of the USSR Report on the Visit of the United States Railroad Exchange Delegation to the Soviet Union During June, 1960
Association of American Railroads 1960 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 4to 
Very good copy with name on front pastedown and mild page yellowing. Pictorial cover with minor shelfwear. Map included. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Australia-East Timor Association East Timor: Making Amends? Analysing Australia's Role in Reconstructing East Timor
Published for the Australia-East Timor Association by Otford Press 2000 187692800X / 9781876928001 Trade Paperback Good Trade Paperback 
Good reading copy with lengthy previous owner's inscription across entire inside front cover, spilling over onto title page, and overall shelfwear, including curling to corners of cover and a handful of pages. 
Price: 34.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Babbidge, Jr., Homer D. (Editor) Noah Webster: on Being American, Selected Writings, 1783-1828
New York Frederick A. Praeger 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear and page yellowing. Price-clipped dust jacket with minor shelfwear and chipping to corners and ends of spine -- protected in Brodart covering. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 
21 22 NEXT

www.bananafishbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bananafishbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com