Bananafish Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Swim the Shelves
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Books
Cooking/Cook Books
DVD
Education
Fiction and Literature
Gardening
History
Holidays
Literary Criticism
New Arrivals
Nutrition and Health Science
Pennsylvania Interest
Photography
Political Science
Psychology
Religion/Spirituality
Science
Signed Books
Social Science
Technology
Travel
VHS
Women's Studies

Swim More Shelves Here
 
 
 
 

Biography

Biography
   -Autobiography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Andrews, Tina Sally Hemings an American Scandal: The Struggle to Tell the Controversial True Story
Malibu, California Malibu Press 2002 0970129548 / 9780970129543 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear to dust jacket. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bangerter, Lowell A.; Kaiser, Gloria Pedro II of Brazil: Son of the Habsburg Empress
Riverside, California Ariadne Press 2000 1572410825 / 9781572410824 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Good copy with mild wave to pages from book getting wet, creasing along spine, and staining to page edges. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bednar, Zdenek F.; Hadidian, Dikran Y. (editor) Where Is My Home? A Theology of Hope As the Outcome of Despair : A Survivor of Nazism, Communism and Exile Remembers the Forces That Shaped His Faith
San Jose, CA Pickwick Publications 1998 1556350368 / 9781556350368 Trade Paperback VERY GOOD Trade Paperback 
Very good copy with remnant of address label on inside front cover, along with shelfwear to cover, including curling to lower front corner. (Princeton Theological Monograph Ser., Vol. 45) 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Belieu, Kenneth E. The Captains and the Kings
Baltimore, MD Gateway Press 1999 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Very good copy with ffep removed and minor shelfwear. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and minor shelfwear. 
Price: 20.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brown, Dave Philly Jocks: The Best Philadelphia Pro Athletes of Our Time
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Camino Books Inc 2007 1933822090 / 9781933822099 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bruns, Roger; Burns, Roger Billy Graham: A Biography
Westport, Connecticut Greenwood Press 2004 0313327181 / 9780313327186 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket/As Issued Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carmichael, Peter S. Lee's Young Artillerist: William R.J. Pegram
Charlottesville, Virginia Univ of Virginia Press 1995 0813916119 / 9780813916118 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear to dust jacket. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Casway, Jerrold I. Ed Delahanty in the Emerald Age of Baseball
Notre Dame, IN Univ of Notre Dame Press 2004 0268022852 / 9780268022853 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Che, Sunny Forever Alien: A Korean Memoir 1930-1951
Jefferson, North Carolina McFarland & Co Inc Pub 2005 0786421541 / 9780786421541 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear and creasing along corner of front cover. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cooke, Brian Frank Boyden of Deerfield : The Vision and Politics of an Educational Idealist
New York Madison Books 1994 1568330332 / 9781568330334 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Tight clean copy with minor shelfwear to dust jacket. An intriguing story of a colorful power broker who built an acclaimed institution. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Custer, George A.; Frost, Lawrence A. The Custer Album: A Pictorial Biography of General George A. Custer
Norman, Oklahoma University of Oklahoma Press 1990 080612282X / 9780806122823 Soft Cover NEW Soft Cover 
Brand new in original shrinkwrap. Lower corner of back cover and several pages have been bumped and creased while still in wrap. Pictorial biography of Custer explores all facets of the legendary general from his boyhood to West Point, through the Civil War and his earlier battles, to his last stand. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 De Groot, Gerard J. Liberal Crusader: The Life of Sir Archibald Sinclair
London, United Kingdom C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd 1993 1850651825 / 9781850651826 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear and mild rubbing. 
Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ebrecht, Ronald (Editor) Maurice Durufle, 1902-1986: The Last Impressionist
Lanham, Maryland Scarecrow Press 2002 081084351X / 9780810843516 Hard Cover NEW No Jacket/As Issued Hard Cover 
Brand new and unread. 
Price: 57.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 F X Feeney; Editor-Paul Duncan; Photographer-Kobal Collection Dean (Movie Icons)
Los Angeles, CA Taschen 2007 3822822205 / 9783822822203 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ford, Carin T. The Wright Brothers: Heroes of Flight
Berkeley Heights, New Jersey Enslow Publishers, Inc. 2003 0766020029 / 9780766020023 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket/As Issued Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Frydman, Sarah La saga des Médicis : Contessina
Paris Albin Michel 1987 2226031308 / 9782226031303 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear and mild creasing to wraps. Text in French. 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gerhart, Eugene C. Robert H. Jackson: Country Lawyer, Supreme Court Justice, America's Advocate
Buffalo, New York William s Hein & Co 2003 1575887738 / 9781575887739 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 
Signed by author on title page. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket with chipping to corners and ends of spine -- protected in Brodart covering. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Giles, Bill Pouring Six Beers at a Time: And Other Stories from a Lifetime in Baseball
Chicago, IL Triumph Books 2007 1572439319 / 9781572439313 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear and mild chipping to upper corners. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gillespie, Marcia Ann Maya Angelou: A Glorious Celebration
New York Doubleday 2008 0385511086 / 9780385511087 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hall, Loretta; Hall, Bridget K. Arab American Biography: K-Z
Detroit, Michigan Uxl 1999 0787629553 / 9780787629557 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket/As Issued Hard Cover 
Tight clean copy. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1 2 3 4 5 NEXT

www.bananafishbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bananafishbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com